A topical retinoid medication used in Effaclar Adapalene for the treatment of acne. A synthetic molecule that mimics vitamin A, it works by regulating skin cell turnover to help remove and prevent dead skin from clogging pores. An ideal choice for those concerned with whiteheads and blackheads.
Also known as LHA, it's a derivative of salicylic acid, and has exfoliating and skin surface renewing properties.
Titanium Dioxide is also known as a physical or inorganic sunscreen filter and is often recommended for sensitive skin types. It forms a barrier on the skin's surface to help protect against both UVA and UVB rays.
A type of powder with a spherical bead shape that provides a silky feel and soft focus effect. It is lightweight and is able to absorb a significant amount of oil from skin.
A powder derived from volcanic rock. It is able to absorb water or oil and is known to provide a matte finish on skin.
Mineral pigments that provide the tint in tinted sunscreens, such as Anthelios Mineral Tinted 50 Fluid. Research has suggested iron oxides may also help provide protection against visible light (including blue light).
A synthetic dipeptide, also known as acetyl dipeptide-1 cetyl ester, used to help skin feel soothed.
Ceramides are lipids naturally found in skin. They play an essential role to help retain moisture and maintain a healthy skin barrier. Ceramide 3, also known as Ceramide NP, is a skin-identical lipid used in our formulas to help support the skin moisture barrier.
A silicone-based polymer used as a skin protectant to help reduce water loss. It is one of the core ingredients in Cicaplast Balm B5 to help protect chapped, cracked, and chafed skin.
Derived from mushrooms, it is used in Glycolic B5 Serum to help visibly reduce skin discolorations.
Tranexamic Acid (TXA)
Recognized by dermatologists, this ingredient is used in Glycolic B5 Serum to help address the appearance of skin discolorations and the overall skin complexion.
Derived from the Centella Asiatica plant, madecassoside is known for its nourishing properties.
Phenylethyl resorcinol is a synthetic molecule that is used in the Pigmentclar range to help address visible skin discolorations.
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)
Tocopheryl acetate is a synthetic, more stable form of vitamin E. It has antioxidant properties to help neutralize damaging free radicals.
Derived from oats with soothing properties. Used in Lipikar Eczema Cream as a skin protectant to help relieve minor skin irritation and itching due to eczema and rashes.
Clay mineral that helps remove excess oil.
Known for its purifying properties to help remove excess oil.
Known to help reduce the appearance of under eye bags and dark circles.
Color corrector pigment to instantly reduce signs of visible redness.
Fragrance is included in select formulas to help mask the base odors to provide a pleasant sensorial experience. La Roche-Posay doesn’t use the most common fragrance allergens reported by European regulations which are considered more stringent than US.
The type of denatured alcohol we use is derived from plants and is not a synthetic alcohol. It is used in the formula to help dissolve key ingredients and provides a light texture and refreshing feel.
Only a few of our cleansers include sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) which is a gentler alternative to sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS). Sodium Laureth Sulfate helps produce a nice foam and lather in use and is effective in removing oil, dirt, and debris from skin.
Propylene glycol is typically used in skincare products to help skin retain moisture or to help make other ingredients more soluble. The ingredient is commonly used as the majority of people do not find it irritating. It is used in select La Roche-Posay products. We are dedicated to skin health and our products go through rigorous testing to ensure they are suitable for sensitive skin.
La Roche-Posay formulas with Copper do not contribute to copper toxicity because it is designed for topical use and should not be ingested. Copper toxicity is typically linked to an excess of copper entering the body through ingestion.
Parabens are a group of commonly used ingredients that act as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products. They are highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi, bacteria and yeast that could contaminate and degrade products. As part of our commitment to deliver high-quality, effective products, certain parabens are sometimes used in some of our formulations to ensure the safety of our consumers.
La Roche-Posay formulas with EDTA contain a very small concentration to help the product’s stability. The safety of EDTA is safe for use in cosmetics, and for decades the data is well-reported.
La Roche-Posay formulas with BHT contain a very small concentration of BHT to help the product’s stability. Studies have shown that the toxicity of this ingredient is unrelated to cosmetic use, and the World Health Organization has determined it is not an endocrine disruptor.